Schedule of dates for the Digital Switchover - analogue to digital reception in the UK  
  • When will my area switch? Areas are being switched in two stages you will need to retune your freeview box on each occasion. The digital changeover will affect all households that receive digital tv through an aerial.
  • These timers do not point to the exact moment of digital switchover, but to the start of the day of the final stage when the switchover commences. Both stages (dates) are shown. There are two weeks between Stage 1 and Stage 2.
 


  ARCHIVE OF THE DIGITAL SWITCHOVER
20 Nov 2008
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
SELKIRK
Border TV region

Stage 1
08 Nov 2008
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
20 Nov 2008
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Bonchester Bridge, Clovenfords, Eyemouth, Galashiels, Innerleithen, Jedburgh, Lauder, Peebles, Selkirk, Stow, Yetholm, Hawick
25 Mar 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTERS:
FAWLEY (C5)
Meridian TV region


25 Mar 2009
The FAWLEY (C5) transmitter closed down. To continue to receive Channel 5 you need to retune* to the ROWRIDGE (IoW) transmitter

RELAY AREAS:
Bovington, Brading, Brighstone, Canford Heath, Cheselbourne, Corfe Castle, Donhead, Fawley, Findon, Hangleton, Hatch Bottom, Horndean, Hythe Marina, Luccombe, Lulworth, Luscombe Valley, Millbrook HP, Millbrook VP, North Winchester, Patcham, Piddletrenthide, Poole, Poulner, Rowridge VP, Salisbury, Shrewton, Singleton, Sutton Rowe, Till Valley, Ventnor, Westbourne, Winterbourne Steepleton, Winterborne Stickland

Originally this was due to take place in 2012, but had to be brought forward to reduce interference from other transmitters.

* This may require altering the direction your aerial points. Your local aerial installer will be able to advise.
22 Apr 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
BEACON HILL
West Country region

Stage 1
08 Apr 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
22 Apr 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Ashburton, Beacon Hill, Bovey Tracey, Brixman, Buckfastleigh, Chudleigh, Clennon Valley, Coombe, Dartmouth, Edginswell, Halwell, Harbertonford, Hele, Kingskerswell, Liverton, Newton Abbot HP, Newton Abbbot VP, Occombe Valley, Sidmouth, South Brent HP, South Brent VP, Teignmouth, Torquay Town, Totnes
20 May 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
STOCKLAND HILL
West Country region

Stage 1
06 May 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
20 May 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Bampton, Beaminster, Beer, Bincombe Hill, Branscombe, Bridport, Brushford, Budleigh Salterton, Chagford, Charmouth, Chideock HP, Chideock VP, Crediton, Culm Valley, Dawlish, Dunsford, Exeter St Thomas, Honiton, Pennsylvania, Preston, Rampisham UHF, Stokeinteignhead, Stockland Hill, Tiverton, Weymouth
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC
16 Jul 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
DOUGLAS (IoM)
Granada TV region

Stage 1
18 Jun 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
16 Jul 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Beary Peark, Douglas, Foxdale, Glenmaye, Jurby VP, Kimmeragh, Laxey, Port St Mary, Ramsey, Union Mills
22 Jul 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
CALDBECK
Border TV region

Stage 1
24 Jun 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
22 Jul 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Ainstable, Ballantrae, Barskeoch Hill, Bassenthwaite, Bleach Green HP, Bleach, Green VP, Caldbeck Scotland, Cambret Hill, Coniston, Creetown, Crosby Ravensworth, Crosthwaite, Dentdale, Dumfries South, Eskdale Green, Glenluce, Glenridding, Glenridding Link, Gosforth, Grasmere, Greystoke, Haltwhistle, Hawkshead, Kendal, Kendal Fell, Keswick, Kirkby Stephen, Kirkcudbright, Langholm, Lorton, Lowther, Valley, Millthrop, Minnigaff, Moffat, New Galloway, Orton, Pinwherry, Pooley, Bridge, Portpatrick, Ravenstonedale, Sedbergh, St Bees, Stranraer, Thornhill, Threlkeld, Whitehaven, Windermere, Workington
29 Jul 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
HUNTSHAW CROSS
West Country region

Stage 1
01 Jul 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
29 Jul 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Barnstaple, Berrynarbor, Braunton, Chambercombe, Combe Martin, Great Torrington, Hartland, Huntshaw Cross, Ilfracomb, Muddiford, North Bovey, Swimbridge, Tedurn St Mary, Westward Ho!, Woolacombe
05 Aug 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
REDRUTH
West Country region

Stage 1
08 Jul 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
05 Aug 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Alverton, Boscastle, Bossiney, Gulval, Helston, Isles of Scilly, Penryn, Perranporth, Porthleven, Porthtowan, Portreath, Praa Sands, Redruth, St Anthony, St Austel, St Just, Truro
09 Sep 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS
CARADON HILL
West Country region

Stage 1
12 Aug 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
09 Sep 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Aveton Gifford, Caradon Hill, Compton, Croyde, Downderry, Fowey, Gunnislake, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge, Looe, Lostwithiel, Marystow, Mevagissey, Modbury, Newton Ferrers, North Hessary Tor, Okehampton, Penaligon Down, Plymouth North Rd HP, Plymouth North Rd VP, Plymouth Weston Mill, Plympton, Polperro, Port Isaac, Salcombe, Slapton, Southway, St Neot, Tavistock, Widecombe in the Moor
09 Sep 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS
KILVEY HILL
Wales TV region

Stage 1
12 Aug 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
09 Sep 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Altwen, Cilfrew, Neath Abbey HP, Briton Ferry, Craig Cefn Parc, Kilvey Hill, Neath Abbey VP, Burry Port, Efail Fach, Pontardawe
16 Sep 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
PRESELI
Wales TV region

Stage 1
19 Aug 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
16 Sep 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Abergwynfi, Broad Haven, Bronnant, Croeserw HP, Croeserw VP, Cynwyl Elfed, Dolgellau, Duffryn, Ferryside, Glyncorrwg, Haverfordwest, Llandyfriog, Llandysul, Llangranog, Llangybi, Llwyn Onn, Mynydd Pencarreg, Newport Bay, Pembroke Dock, Pencader, Preseli, Rheola, St Davids, St Dogmaels, Trefin, Tregaron
23 Sep 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
CARMEL
Wales TV region

Stage 1
26 Aug 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
23 Sep 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Abercraf, Brechfa, Bronwydd Arms, Builth Wells, Carmel, Cilycwm, Cwm Twrch, Cwmgors, Erwood, Greenhill, Llandrindod Wells, Llanelli, Llansawel, Llanwrtyd Wells, Mynydd Emroch, Penderyn, Rhayader, Talley, Tenby, Ystalyfera
18 Nov 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
LLANDDONA
Wales TV region

Stage 1
21 Oct 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
18 Nov 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Amlwch, Arfon, Bethesda, Bethesda North, Betws y Coed, Caergybi, Caernarfon, Cemaes, Coed Derw, Conway, Deiniolen, Dolwyddelan, Ffestiniog, Gronant, Llanddona, Llandecwyn, Llanengan, Maentwrog, Mochdre, Morfa Nefyn, Prestatyn, Trefor B, Waunfawr
25 Nov 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
MOEL Y PARC
Wales TV region

Stage 1
28 Oct 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
25 Nov 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Bala, Betws yn Rhos, Cefn Mawr, Cerrig y Drudion, Corwen, Cyffylliog, Glyn Ceiriog, Glyndyfrdwy, Llanarmon yn Ial, Llandderfel, Llanddulas, Llangernyw, Llangollen, Llanuwchllyn, Moel y Parc, Pen y Banc, Penmaen Rhos, Pontfadog, Pwll Glas, Storeton Wales, Wrexham Rhos
02 Dec 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
WINTER HILL
Granada TV region

Stage 1
04 Nov 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
02 Dec 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Austwick, Backbarrow, Bacup, Barrow Town Hall, Bidston, Birch Vale, Blackburn, Bollington, Brinscall, Broadbottom, Brook Bottom, Burbage, Buxton, Cartmel, Chaigley, Chatburn, Chinley, Congleton, Dalton, Darwen, Delph, Dog Hill, Elton, Far Highfield, Glossop, Haslingden, Haughton Green, Ladder Hill, Lancaster, Langley, Lees, Littleborough, Macclesfield, Manchester Hulme, Melling HP, Melling VP, Middleton, Millom Park, Moss Bank, Mottram in Longdendale, Newchurch, Norden, North Oldham, Oakenhead, Over Biddulph, Parbold, Pendle Forest, Penny Bridge, Portwood, Prestbury, Ramsbottom, Ribblesdale, Romiley, Roose HP, Roose VP, Saddleworth, Skelmersdale, Stavely in Cartmel, Stockport, Storeton, Trawden, Urswick, Walton le Dale, Wardle, West Kirby, Whaley Bridge, Whalley, Whitewell, Whitworth, Winter Hill, Woodnook
03 Dec 2009
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
LONG MOUNTAIN
Wales TV region

Stage 1
04 Nov 2009
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
03 Dec 2009
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Broneirion, Carno, Castle Caereinion, Kerry, Llanbrynmair, Llandinam, Llanfyllin, Llangadfan, Llangurig UHF, Llangynog, Llanidloes, Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant, Long Mountain, Moel y Sant, Tregynon
10 Mar 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
BLAENPLWYF
Wales TV region

Stage 1
10 Feb 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
10 Mar 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Aberystwyth, Afon Dyfi, Beddgelert, Beddgelert Link, Blaenplwyf, Bow Street, Corris, Cwrtnewydd, Dolybont, Machynlleth, Penrhyn Coch, Trefilan, Ynys Pennal
31 Mar 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
WENVOE
Wales TV region

Stage 1
03 Mar 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
31 Mar 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Aberbeeg, Abercynon, Aberdare, Abergavenny, Abertillery, Abertridwr, Bargoed, Bedlinog, Blackmill, Blaenau Gwent, Blaenavon, Blaenllechau, Blaina, Brecon, Crumlin, Cwm Ffrwd Oer, Cwmafon, Cwmaman, Cwmfelinfach, Chepstow, Clydach, Clyro, Crickhowell, Crucorney, Deri, Dowlais, Ebbw Vale, Ebbw Vale South, Ferndale, Fernhill, Gellifendigaid, Gilfach, Killay, Llanfach, Llanfoist, Llangeinor, Llanharan, Llanhilleth, Llyswen, Machen, Maesteg, South Maesteg, Merthyr Tydfil, Monmouth, Mynydd Bach, Mynydd Machen, Nantyglo Ogmore Vale, Nant y Moel, Pennar, Pennorth, Penrhiwceiber, Pontypool, Pontypridd, Porth, Risca, Rhondda Fach, Rhondda HP, Rhondda VP, Rhymney, Sennybridge, Taffs Well, South Tredegar, Ton Pentre, Tonypandy, Tonyrefail, Trebanog, Trecastle, Trefechan, Treharris, Tynewydd Upper, Upper, Usk, Van Terrace, Wattsville, Wenvoe, Ynysowen
07 Apr 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
MENDIP
West TV region

Stage 1
24 Mar 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
07 Apr 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Avening, Blackwell, Bath, Blakeney, Box, Bristol Barton House, Bristol Ilchester Crescent, Bristol Kings Weston, Bristol Montpelier, Bristol Warmley, Bruton, Burrington, Calne, Carhampton, Cerne Abbas, Chalford, Chalford Vale, Chilfrome, Chiseldon, Chitterne, Cirencester, Clearwell, Coleford, Corsham HP, Corsham VP, Countisbury, Crewkerne, Crockerton, Dursley, Easter Compton, Exford, Frome, Hutton, Kewstoke, Kilve, Lydbrook, Marlborough, Mendip, Monksilver, Nailsworth, Ogbourne St George, Parkend, Pillowell HP, Pillowell VP, Porlock, Portbury, Portishead, Redbrook, Redcliff Bay, Roadwater, Seagry Court, Siston, Slad, Stroud, Tintern, Ubley, Upavon, Washford, West Lavington, Westwood, Woodcombe, Wootton Courtenay
19 May 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
BRESSAY
STV North region

Stage 1
05 May 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
19 May 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Baltasound, Bressay, Collafirth Hill, Fetlar, Fitful Head, Scalloway, Swinster, Voe, Weisdale
26 May 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
KEELYLANG HILL
STV North region

Stage 1
12 May 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
26 May 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Burgar Hill VP, Burgar Hill HP, Keelylang Hill, Pierowall
16 Jun 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
RUMSTER FOREST
STV North region

Stage 1
02 Jun 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
16 Jun 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Ben Tongue, Durness, Melvich, Rumster Forest, Thurso
21 Jul 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
EITSHAL
STV North region

Stage 1
07 Jul 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
21 Jul 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Badachro, Eitshal, Kinlochbervie HP, Kinlochbervie VP, Lochinver, Ness Of Lewis, Poolewe, Staffin, Ullapool
28 Jul 2010
 
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
SKRIAIG
STV North region

Stage 1
14 Jul 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
28 Jul 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Ardintoul, Attadale, Borve, Bruernish, Clettraval, Daliburgh, Duncraig, Inverarish, Kilbride South Uist, Kylerhea, Lochmaddy HP, Lochmaddy VP, Penifiler, Scoval HP, Scoval VP, Skriaig, Tarbert Harris, Uig
18 Aug 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
ANGUS
STV North region

Stage 1
04 Aug 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
18 Aug 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Angus, Auchtermuchty, Balmullo, Balnaguard, Blair Atholl, Camperdown, Carie, Crieff, Cupar, Dunkeld, Dunkeld Town, Grandtully, Kenmore, Killin HP, Killin VP, Lindores, Lochearnhead, Methven, Perth, Pitlochry, St Fillans, Strathallan, Tay Bridge, Tummel Bridge
15 Sep 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
DURRIS
STV North region

Stage 1
01 Sep 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
15 Sep 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Balgownie, Banff, Boddam, Braemar, Brechin, Durris, Ellon, Gartley Moor, Gourdon, Lumphanan, Peterhead, Rosehearty, Tomintoul, Tullich
22 Sep 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
KNOCKMORE
STV North region

Stage 1
08 Sep 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
22 Sep 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Aviemore, Avoch, Balblair Wood, Craigellachie, Grantown Link, Kingussie, Knockmore, Lairg
22 Sep 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
ROSEMARKIE
STV North region

Stage 1
06 Oct 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
20 Oct 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Auchmore Wood, Cromarty, Fodderty, Fort Augustus, Glen Convinth, Glen Urquhart HP, Glen Urquhart VP, Inverness, Rosemarkie, Tomatin, Tomich, Tomich Link, Wester Erchite
27 Oct 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
TOROSAY
STV Central region

Stage 1
13 Oct 2010
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
27 Oct 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Acharacle, Arisaig, Ballachulish, Bellanoch, Castlebay, Cow Hill, Dalmally, Dychliemore Link, Fiunary, Glengorm, Kilmelford, Kinlochleven, Kintraw, Loch Feochan, Mallaig, Oban, Onich, Spean Bridge, Strontian, Taynuilt, Tayvallich, Torosay
17 Nov 2010
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
FREMONT POINT
Channel Islands TV

Stage 1 - Not apply
There will be NO stage one - it will be switched in one go
Stage
17 Nov 2010
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS
Alderney, Fremont Point, Gorey, Les Touillets, St Brelades Bay, St Helier, St Peter Port, Torteval
13 Apr 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
SANDY HEATH
Anglia TV region

Stage 1
30 Mar 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
13 Apr 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Dallington Park, Kimpton, Luton, Sandy Heath
13 Apr 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
NOTTINGHAM
Central TV region

Stage 1
30 Mar 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
13 Apr 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREA:
Nottingham
20 Apr 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
THE WREKIN
Central TV region

Stage 1
06 Apr 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
20 Apr 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Bucknell, Clun, Coalbrookdale, Halesowen, The Wrekin, The Wrekin B
20 Apr 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
LARK STOKE
Central TV region

Stage 1
06 Apr 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
20 Apr 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Lark Stoke
20 Apr 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
BROMSGROVE
Central TV region

Stage 1
06 Apr 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
20 Apr 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Bromsgrove
20 Apr 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
RIDGE HILL
Central TV region

Stage 1
06 Apr 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
20 Apr 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Andoversford, Churchdown Hill C5, Eardiston, Ewyas Harold, Hazler Hill, Garth Hill HP, Garth Hill VP, Hereford, Hope under Dinmore, Kington, Knucklas, Ludlow, New Radnor, Oakeley Mynd, Peterchurch, Presteigne, Ridge Hill, Ross on Wye, St Briavels, Upper Soudley
25 May 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
DARVEL
STV Central region

Stage 1
11 May 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
25 May 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Ardentinny, Arrochar, Ayr South, Blackwaterfoot, Bowmore HP, Bowmore VP, Campbeltown, Carradale, Catrine, Claonaig, Darvel, Dunure, Girvan, High Keil, Holmhead, Kirkmichael, Kirkoswald HP, Kirkoswald VP, Lethanhill, Lochgoilhead, Lochgoilhead AD, Lochwinnoch, Millburn Muir, Muirkirk, Port Ellen, Portnahaven, Sorn, Troon, Wanlockhead
25 May 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
ROSENEATH
STV Central region

Stage 1
11 May 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
25 May 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Ardnadam, Garelochhead, Rosneath HP, Rosneath VP
15 Jun 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
CRAIGKELLY
STV Central region

Stage 1
01 Jun 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
15 Jun 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Aberfoyle, Cannongate HP, Cannongate VP, Craigkelly, Grangemouth, Kinross, Mounteagle C5, Newbattle, Penicuik, West Linton
22 Jun 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
BLACK HILL
STV Central region

Stage 1
08 Jun 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
22 Jun 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Abington, Ashcott under Wychwood, Biggar, Black Hill, Bridge of Allan, Broughton, Callander, Cathcart, Charlbury, Clachan, Cumbernauld Village, Deanston, Dollar, Dunoon Forest Road, Easdale, Fintry, Gigha Island, Glasgow West Central, Glespin, Haddington, Kelvindale, Killearn, Kilmacolm, Kirkconnel, Kirkfieldbank, Largs, Leadhills, Millport, New Cumnock, Netherton Braes, Oxford, Ravenscraig HP, Ravenscraig VP, Rothesay, Rothesay Town, South Knapdale, Strachur, Strathblane, Strathyre, Strathyre Link, Tarbert, Tighnabruaich, Tillicoultry, Twechar, Uplawmoor, West Kilbride
20 Jul 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
SUDBURY
Anglia TV region

Stage 1
06 Jul 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
20 Jul 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Burnham on Crouch, Clackton, Felixstowe, Ipswich Stoke, Rouncefall, Somersham, Sudbury, Sudbury B, Wivenhoe Park, Woodbridge
17 Aug 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
BELMONT
Yorkshire TV region

Stage 1
03 Aug 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
17 Aug 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Belmont, Grimsby, Lincoln Central, Weaverthorpe
17 Aug 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
OLIVERS MOUNT
Yorkshire TV region

Stage 1
03 Aug 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
17 Aug 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Hunmanby, Olivers Mount
24 Aug 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
CHESTERFIELD
Yorkshire TV region

Stage 1
10 Aug 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
24 Aug 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Brockwell, Chesterfield, Dronfield, Hasland
24 Aug 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
SHEFFIELD
Yorkshire TV region

Stage 1
10 Aug 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
24 Aug 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Sheffield, Totley Rise
31 Aug 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
WALTHAM
Central TV region

Stage 1
17 Aug 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
31 Aug 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Ambergate, Ashbourne, Ashford-in-Water, Belper, Birchover, Bolehill, Darley Dale, Derby, Eastwood, Leicester, Little Eaton, Matlock, Parwich, Stamford, Stanton Moor, Waltham
21 Sep 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
FENTON
Central TV region

Stage 1
07 Sep 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
21 Sep 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Fenton
21 Sep 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
SUTTON COLDFIELD
Central TV region

Stage 1
07 Sep 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
21 Sep 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Allesley Park, Brailes, Bretch Hill, Bridgnorth, Brierley Hill, Cheadle, Earl Sterndale, Edgebaston, Gib Heath, Gravelly Hill, Haden Hill, Hamstead, Harborne, Hartington, Ipstones Edge, Ironbridge, Kenilworth, Kidderminster, Kinver, Leamington Spa, Leek, Lichfield C5, Long Compton, Malvern, Oakamoor, Perry Beeches, Queslett, Redditch, Repton, Rugeley, Sutton Coldfield, Tenbury Wells, Turves Green, Whittingslow, Winchcombe, Winshill, Woodford Halse
21 Sep 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
EMLEY MOOR
Yorkshire TV region

Stage 1
07 Sep 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
21 Sep 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Addingham, Armitage Bridge, Batley, Beecroft Hill, Blackburn In Rotherham, Bradford West, Calver Peak, Cleckheaton, Conisbrough, Cop Hill, Copley, Cornholme, Cowling, Cragg Vale, Cullingworth, Edale, Elland, Emley Moor, Grassington, Hagg Wood, Halifax, Headingley, Hebden Bridge, Heyshaw, Holmfield, Holmfirth, Hope, Idle, Keighley, Keighley Town, Kettlewell, Longwood Edge, Luddenden, Lydgate, Millhouse Green, Oughtibridge, Oxenhope, Primrose Hill, Ripponden, Shatton Edge, Skipton, Skipton Town, Stocksbridge, Sutton in Craven, Tideswell Moor, Todmorden, Walsden, Walsden South, Wharfedale, Wheatley, Wincobank

More information on Emley Moor Transmitter
28 Sep 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
OXFORD
Central TV region

Stage 1
14 Sep 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
28 Sep 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Ascot under Wychwood, Charlbury, Guiting Power, Icomb Hill, Over Norton, Oxford
23 Nov 2011
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
TACOLNESTON
Anglia TV region

Stage 1
09 Nov 2011
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
23 Nov 2011
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Aldeburgh, Bramford, Burnham, Bury St Edmunds, Creake, Gorleston on Sea, Great Yarmouth, Kings Lynn, Linnet Valley, Little Walsingham, Norwich Central, Overstrand, Tacolneston, Thetford, Wells next the Sea, West Runton
22 Feb 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
HANNINGTON
Meridian TV region

Stage 1
08 Feb 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
22 Feb 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Guildford, Aldbourne, Alton, Chisbury, Hannington, Hemdean, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Lambourn, The Bournes, Tidworth
14 Mar 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
MIDHURST
Meridian TV region

Stage 1
29 Feb 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
14 Mar 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Haslemere, Midhurst, Steyning
21 Mar 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
ROWRIDGE
Meridian TV region

Stage 1
07 Mar 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
21 Mar 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Bovington, Brading, Brighstone, Canford Heath, Cheselbourne, Corfe Castle, Donhead, Findon, Hangleton, Horndean HP, Horndean VP, Luccombe, Lulworth, Luscombe Valley, Millbrook HP, Millbrook VP, Patcham, Piddletrenthide, Poole, Poulner, Rowridge, Rowridge, VP, Salisbury, Shrewton, Singleton, Sutton Row, Till Valley, Ventnor, Westbourne, Winterborne Stickland, Winterbourne Steepleton
21 Mar 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
WHITEHAWK HILL
Meridian TV region

Stage 1
07 Mar 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
21 Mar 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Bevendean, Brighton (Central), Brighton (Whitehawk Hill), Coldean, Ovingdean HP, Ovingdean VP, Portslade, Saltdean
18 Apr 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
CRYSTAL PALACE
London TV region

Stage 1
04 Apr 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
18 Apr 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
LONDON
Alexandra Palace, Assendon, Biggin Hill, Bishops Stortford, Cane Hill, Caterham, Chelmsford C5, Chepping Wycombe, Chesham, Chingford, Croydon (Old Town), Croydon C5, Crystal Palace, Dorking, East Grinstead, Edmonton, Farningham, Finchley, Forest Row, Gravesend, Great Missenden, Greenwich, Hammersmith, Hampstead Heath, Hemel Hempstead, Hemel Hempstead Town, Henley-on-Thames, Hertford, High Wycombe, Hughenden, Kenley, Kensal Town, Lea Bridge, Marlow Bottom, Micklefield, Mickleham, New Addington, New Barnet, Old Coulsdon, Orpington, Otford, Poplar, Reigate, Skirmett, St Albans, Sutton, Walthamstow North, Welwyn, West Wycombe, Wonersh, Wooburn, Woolwich, Worlds End
13 Jun 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
HEATHFIELD
Meridian TV region

Stage 1
30 May 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
13 Jun 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Bexhill UHF, East Dean, Eastbourne, Eastbourne (Old Town), Ham Street, Haywards Heath, Heathfield, Hollington Park, Lamberhurst, Lewes HP, Lewes VP, Mountfield, Newhaven, Sedlescombe, Wye
13 Jun 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
HASTINGS
Meridian TV region

Stage 1
30 May 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
13 Jun 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Hastings, Hastings (Old Town)
13 Jun 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
TUNBRIDGE WELLS
Meridian TV region

Stage 1
30 May 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
13 Jun 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Tunbridge Wells, St Marks HP, St Marks HP
27 Jun 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
BLUEBELL HILL
Meridian TV region

Stage 1
13 Jun 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
27 Jun 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Bluebell Hill, Chatham Town
27 Jun 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
DOVER
Meridian TV region

Stage 1
13 Jun 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
27 Jun 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Broadstairs, Farleigh, Chartham, Dover, Dover B, Dover Town, Elham, Faversham, Folkestone, Horn Street, Hythe Marina, Lydden, Lyminge, Margate, Newnham, Ramsgate, Rye, Turnpike Hill
26 Sep 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
CHATTON
Tyne Tees TV region

Stage 1
12 Sep 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
26 Sep 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Chatton, Berwick, Rothbury, Wooler
26 Sep 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
BILSDALE
Tyne Tees TV region

Stage 1
12 Sep 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
26 Sep 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Aislaby, Bainbridge, Bilsdale, Castleton, Eston Nab, Grinton Lodge, Guisborough, Limber Hill, Peterlee, Ravenscar, Romaldkirk, Rookhope, Rosedale Abbey, Skinningrove, West Burton, Whitby
26 Sep 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUPS:
PONTOP PYKE
Tyne Tees TV region

Stage 1
12 Sep 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
26 Sep 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Allenheads, Alston, Bellingham, Blaydon Burn, Burnhope C5, Byrness, Catton Beacon, Durham, Esh, Falstone, Felling, Fenham, Haydon Bridge, Hedleyhope, Humshaugh, Ireshopeburn, Kielder, Morpeth, Newton, Pontop Pike, Seaham, Shotleyfield, Staithes, Sunderland, Wall, Weardale, Whitaside
24 Oct 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
LIMAVADY
UTV (Ireland) region

Stage 1
10 Oct 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
24 Oct 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Ballintoy, Ballycastle, Buckna, Bushmills, Castlederg, Claudy, Glenelly Valley, Gortnageeragh, Gortnalee, Limavady, Londonderry, Muldonagh, Plumbridge, Strabane
24 Oct 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
BROUGHER MOUNTAIN
UTV (ireland) region

Stage 1
10 Oct 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
24 Oct 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Belcoo, Brougher Mountain, Derrygonnelly, Ederny, Lisbellaw
24 Oct 2012
DAYS   HRS   MIN   SEC

TRANSMITTER GROUP:
DIVIS
UTV (Ireland) region

Stage 1
10 Oct 2012
(BBC2 analogue will be switched off)
Stage 2
24 Oct 2012
(all remaining analogue channels will be switched off)

RELAY AREAS:
Armagh, Banbridge, Bangor, Bellair, Benagh, Black Mountain, Camlough, Carnmoney Hill, Conlig, Cushendall, Cushendun, Divis, Draperstown, Dromore, Glenariff, Glynn, Kilkeel, Killowen Mountain, Larne, Leitrim, Moneymore, Newcastle, Newry North, Newry South, Newtownards, Rostrevor, Whitehead